The minimum penalties for a first-offense DUI are often increased if you had a high blood alcohol concentration (BAC) (usually . Drugs can also be the reason behind a DUI arrest. § 40-6-391 (a) (1) states that a person shall not “drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive. OWVI (Michigan) - Operating while visibly impaired; charged if the officer visibly witnessed evidence that the driver was impaired by alcohol or other drugs, independent of any chemical test results.